State Bird of Telangana (Indian roller) – complete detail – updated. Description of State Bird of Telangana. Name of State Bird of Telangana is Indian roller. Indian Roller is a omnivorous bird. Indian roller, generally found in cultivation, thin forest and grassland. Habit and habitat of India roller. They are mostly found near the edges of the forest rather than deep forest.
The Nesting and breeding season ranges between February to May. They build their nest at a height between 3 to 9 meters. They use sticks, barks, leaves, roots, twigs and grass to make a cup shaped nest. Size of Indian roller is between 25 cm to 35 cm including the tail. The Weight of adult is between 70 g. to 100 g.
Local name of Indian roller is Neelkanth. Size of Indian roller is between 25 cm to 35 cm including the tail. The Weight of adult is between 70 g. to 100 g. Males and females are not readily distinguishable.
The crown and vent are blue. In flight the primaries and secondaries show bright shades of blue. The breast of Indian roller is brownish. Eyes and bill are black. It has a large head and short neck. Its crown, lower wings and tail are blue green in color.
The throat and upper breast are purple in color. The back and abdomen are gray in color. Males and females are similar in appearance.
The primaries are deep purplish blue and the tail is sky blue and the central feathers are dull green in color.
The neck and throat look like purplish lilac with white shaft streaks. The bare patch around the eye is ochre in color. They have strong black bills.
Common Name – Indian roller
Local Name – Neelkanth
Zoological Name – Coracias benghalensis
Kingdom – Animalia
Phylum – Chordata
Class – Aves
Order – Coraciiformes
Family – Coraciidae
Genus – Coracias
Conservational Status – Schedule – IV, according to wildlife (Protection) act, 1972 and classified as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN.
Mainly found in the foot hills of the Himalayas, Southern India and Western India. They, also found in Pakistan, Burma, Southeast Asia, Tibet, and parts of China.
Habit and habitat
Indian roller, generally found in cultivation, thin forest and grassland. They are mostly found near the edges of the forest rather than deep forest. They are also spotted in urban and suburban areas. Indian Roller prefers open ground, cultivated fields, local parks and cities at lower elevation.
Indian Roller is a omnivorous bird. Generally, they feed on nuts, seeds of trees, shrubs and grains, grasshoppers, insects, arachnids, small reptiles (including Calotes versicolor and small snakes), earthworms, millipedes, snails, spiders, amphibians, crickets, butterflies and moths. They also take frog, dead and injured small vertebrates as their food.
The crest is held down when it associates with mate, family as well as feeding nestlings and incubating. The crest level denotes the aggression level of the bird. If the crest is lower, then the bird’s aggression level is low. If the crest is higher, then the bird’s aggression level is high.
Local name of Indian roller is Neelkanth (meaning “blue throat”), a name associated with the deity Shiva (who drank poison resulting in the blue throat).
Age of sexual maturity is 11 – 15 months. The Nesting and breeding season ranges between February to May. They build their nest at a height between 3 to 9 meters. They use sticks, barks, leaves, roots, twigs and grass to make a cup shaped nest.
A group of Indian rollers including one female would gather on top of a tree. When the female starts flying, she will be followed by the males in the group until she lands in another location. The male will show off his interest by nodding his head up and down. Then, the female will choose her mate among the male blue jays and leave the group.
The male strengthens their bond by providing food to the female. By this manner, the female tests the male’s ability to get food for their future family. The male also brings special twigs and other things to build the nest. These are carefully examined by the female before putting in their prospective nest.
Female lays three to six blue, green or yellow with spots of brown and grey in color eggs at a time. She lays eggs in tree holes and other similar places. The incubation period of the eggs last for about 16 – 21 days.
The male shares this incubation duty with the female. In this time, the male brings the food for his mate. After three weeks, the young ones can feed themselves. The young ones will stay with their parents until they are two months old and then they will leave their nest. The life span of the Indian roller exceeds up to 18 years of age.