State bird of Gujarat (Greater flamingo) complete detail – updated. What is the name of State bird of Gujarat. Description of State bird of Gujarat. They inhabits relatively shallow water bodies, including saline lagoons, salt pans, estuaries, and large saline or alkaline lakes.
The timing of breeding is variable in most of the tropics and subtropics (season varies with location and may occur at irregular intervals in some areas). The nest is a small mound approximately twelve inches high, circular, and with a depressed center for the egg to be laid. Both sexes look alike, but males are slightly larger than……….
They have black-tipped bills with a distinctive downward bend. Their large bills consist of layers of horny plates used to filter out prey from the water. Lays a single egg, milky white in color. The incubation period is between 27 to 32 days. The egg is incubated by both………
Greater flamingo is a beautiful bird. Classified as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN. Size of adult Greater flamingo is between 110 cm to 150 cm. The weight of adult is between 2.0 to 4.2 kg. They have a wingspan of 135 to 170 cm.
Plumage is pinkish-white, but the wing coverts are red and the primary and secondary flight feathers are black. This flight feathers are usually partly hidden when the wings are at rest. Black flight feathers only visible in flight.
They have black-tipped bills with a distinctive downward bend. Their large bills consist of layers of horny plates used to filter out prey from the water.
Legs are large and strong, and bright pink as well and end with pink, webbed feet. Eyes are yellow, neck is long, lean, and curved.
Flamingos will often rest their head on their body in order to avoid fatigue in the neck muscles. Young flamingos are whitish-grey and only attain the pink coloration several years into their adult life.
Both sexes look alike, but males are slightly larger than females, and females obtain their adult color slightly earlier than males. Juveniles are grey-brown with some pink in the underparts, wings and tail, and the legs and beak are mainly brown.
Common Name – Greater flamingo
Zoological Name – Phoenicopterus roseus
Kingdom – Animalia
Phylum – Chordata
Class – Aves
Order – Phoenicopteriformes
Family – Phoenicopteridae
Genus – Phoenicopterus
Conservational Status – Classified as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN.
Greater flamingo occurs across Africa, southern Europe, the Middle East, and into southern and southwestern Asia.
Generally, found in many parts of Africa, southern Asia (Bangladesh and coastal regions of Pakistan and India), and Israel, and southern Europe (including Spain, Albania, Turkey, Greece, Cyprus, Portugal, Italy and the Camargue regions of France).
Greater flamingo extends across the entire shoreline of Africa, the Mediterranean Sea, parts of Asia and India as well as southern United States, the Caribbean, and Yucatan Peninsula where there are warm coastal habitats.
Habit and habitat
They inhabits relatively shallow water bodies, including saline lagoons, salt pans, estuaries, and large saline or alkaline lakes.
Habitats are often located near larger bodies of water such as coastal areas, sea inlets, rivers, and open lakes. Habitats are nearly always coastal, but they have been known to move inland to lagoons or volcanic lakes.
Greater flamingo is a social bird, they live in large colonies, oftentimes numbering into the thousands of individuals.
Greater flamingo is generally known as carnivore bird, they feed on nematodes, worms, crabs, molluscs, crustaceans, insects and larvae, and even vertebrates such as small fish. They will also consume vegetable matter, including grass seeds and shoots, decaying leaves, and algae.
This species typically feeds with the head and most of the neck underwater, while walking along steadily, often stirring up the bottom mud with the feet, to bring out prey.
They are also very vocal and have a number of different calls. Breeding pairs have location calls to help locate each other, and alarm calls are used to warn the group of danger. When flamingos fly in large groups, they are often mistaken for geese because of the load honking sound they make. The chicks even make calls while they are in the egg that their parents learn to recognize.
Commonest call is a goose-like double honk “ka-hank” or “ka-rrak”. The age of sexual maturity is between 3 to 5 years.
The timing of breeding is variable in most of the tropics and subtropics (season varies with location, and may occur at irregular intervals in some areas).
Flamingos perform spectacular group courtship displays, involving synchronized wing-raising, ritualized preening, and ‘head-flagging’, raising the neck and beak and turning the head from side to side.
The nest is a small mound approximately twelve inches high, circular, and with a depressed center for the egg to be laid. When available, bits of vegetation, twigs, or feathers are incorporated into the nest. Both sexes will build a nest from the mud, and eventually working on the nest until the egg is laid.
Lays a single egg, milky white in color. The incubation period is between 27 to 32 days. The egg is incubated by both parents.
Males and females are generally monogamous, remaining together during incubation and nurturing of the young. Mates will often remain together for many years, only choosing a new mate after the death of another. The average lifespan of Greater flamingo is between 30 to 50 years.