State bird of Goa (Flame-throated Bulbul) complete detail – updated. Description of State bird of Goa. Name of State bird of Goa is Flame-throated Bulbul or Ruby-throated Yellow Bulbul. Habit and habitat of Flame-throated Bulbul. They prefer dry-deciduous and scrub forests with stunted vegetation on the hilly slopes. They occurs in the lowlands and foothills of the Ghats up to 900m, rarely to1200m……………….
They prefer habitats like rocky, scrub covered hills mostly in the Eastern Ghats and central peninsular India but also in some places in the Western Ghats. They found on scrub habitats, evergreen forest, thickets along rivers mixed bamboo and evergreen, and old forest clearings overgrown with secondary jungle and tangles of Mimosa, Lantana, etc.
Flame-throated Bulbul is a Schedule – IV bird, according to wildlife (Protection) act, 1972. The Flame-throated Bulbul is a beautiful bird, with short and slender neck.
Size between 17 cm to 20 cm. The weight of adult is between 25 g to 35 g. Both Sexes alike. The tail is long and the wings short and rounded and the mouth is yellowish pink in color.
Color of Flame-throated Bulbul is olive-yellow and bright yellow. They have ruby-red throat and conspicuous white eye with creamy white Iris.
The color of breast and belly is olive-yellow and bright yellow. The bill of Flame-throated Bulbul is short, strong and grayish black or blue in color.
Legs are also short and grayish black or blue or horny brown in color. Head of Flame-throated Bulbul is plain and black in color. Males and females are similar in plumage.
Common Name – Flame-throated Bulbul or Ruby-throated Yellow Bulbul
Zoological Name – Pycnonotus gularis
Kingdom – Animalia
Phylum – Chordata
Class – Aves
Order – Passeriformes
Family – Pycnonotidae
Genus – Pycnonotus
Conservational Status – Schedule – IV, according to wildlife (Protection) act, 1972
The Flame-throated Bulbul prefer habitats like rocky, scrub covered hills mostly in the Eastern Ghats and central peninsular India but also in some places in the Western Ghats.
The Flame-throated Bulbul is endemic to southern peninsular India. Where it is locally distributed in southern Andhra Pradesh, eastern Karnataka, Goa, Orissa, eastern Kerala and northern Tamil Nadu.
They found in Goa and western Mysore from Belgaum south through Kerala and adjacent parts of Tamil Nadu. Recently been recorded from Western Ghats of Maharashtra.
The distribution is highly fragmented and populations are very local making hilly habitats of very special conservation concern.
Habit and habitat
Flame-throated Bulbuls are found on scrub habitats, evergreen forest, thickets along rivers, mixed bamboo and evergreen, and old forest clearings overgrown with secondary jungle and tangles of Mimosa, Lantana, etc. They prefer dry-deciduous and scrub forests with stunted vegetation on the hilly slopes. They occurs in the lowlands and foothills of the Ghats up to 900m, rarely to1200m.
Flame-throated Bulbuls usually shy and hidden within scrub. They are usually seen singly or in pairs.
The calls of this species include hurried, subdued, upslurred churring “prririt” notes like initial notes of song phrase, or clear short rising “prit” notes. The calls include a whistle like calls and sharp pick-wick notes. In flight, the bird had white (yellow in literature) at the tail tips.
They feed on insects, figs and the berries of various scrub plant species. They forage within bushes for fruit, nectar and insects.
Breeding season is between January to August. The nest is built in the fork of small tree. It, built next to a huge boulder and sheltered by an overhanging bush. The nest building activity lasted for around 6 to 10 days.
The nest is very small cup of yellow dead leaves bound lightly with cobwebs and grass stalks with a slight lining of grass, looking like a casual wind-blown accumulation of rubbish.
Eggs 1 to 2, faint pinkish white covered with numerous freckles of dull lilac-pink, dull reddish or reddish pink with secondary freckles of pale grey, sometimes forming a ring around the large end.
Generally female incubate the eggs. The incubation period is between 18 to 20 days. The presumed male always remained outside the nest area.
During this period the presumed male was supplying the food to the female outside the nest for feeding the nestlings. The average lifespan of Yellow throated bulbul is between 10 to 14 years.