State animal of Sikkim (Red panda) complete detail – updated. Description of State animal of Sikkim. Name of the State animal of Sikkim is Red panda. Classification of Red panda. Habit and habitat of Red panda. They prefer deciduous and coniferous forests.
The weight of Red panda is between 3 to 6.2 kg. Head to body length is between 50 to 64 cm, and the length of tail is between 30 to 52 cm. The color of upper body is bright reddish-brown. They have soft and dense furs, which helps to keep it warm during the…………..
Breeding season is between January to July. Both sexes may mate with more than one partner. Female will make a nest out of grass, leaves and twigs in either a hollow tree or rock crevasse during the gestation period. After birth, the mother cleans the cubs and can then recognize each by its smell.
Red panda is a Schedule – I animal, according to wildlife (Protection) act, 1972 and classified as Vulnerable (VU) by the IUCN.
The weight of Red panda is between 3 to 6.2 kg. Head to body length is between 50 to 64 cm, and the length of tail is between 30 to 52 cm.
Red panda is a beautiful and colorful animal. The color of upper body is bright reddish-brown. They have soft and dense furs, which helps to keep it warm during the winter.
The underparts and legs are dark brown or black in color. They also have thick and woolly fur on the underparts and legs which not only helps to keep their feet warm but also prevents them from slipping on the wet branches.
The face is light with tear markings and robust cranial dental feathers. They has reddish brown mask-like markings over the eyes. The color of eyes is dark brown.
The light compact face has white badges with tear markings and robust cranial dental feathers, but each individual can have distinctive markings.
Their roundish head has medium-sized with upright ears and the borders around the ears are primarily white. They has black nose.
The tail is long and bushy with many alternating red and buff or yellowish rings and the soles of the feet are covered with thick white hair to provide warmth.
The legs are black and short with thick fur on the soles of the paws. Red panda has semi-retractable claws to aid climbing and stability amongst the branches.
Males are slightly larger than females.
Common Name – Red panda
Zoological Name – Ailurus fulgens
Kingdom – Animalia
Phylum – Chordata
Class – Mammalia
Order – Carnivora
Family – Ailuridae
Genus – Ailurus
Conservational Status – Schedule – I, according to wildlife (Protection) act, 1972 and classified as Vulnerable (VU) by the IUCN.
They found in India, Nepal, China, Tibet, Bhutan and Burma. In India, they found in Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and temperate forests of the Himalayas.
Habit and habitat
They prefer deciduous and coniferous forests. They are usually found in the trees.
They are excellent climbers, and the semi-retractable claws allow them to be efficient climbers and when not foraging, forage largely in trees.
Red panda is a omnivorous animal. They feed on small mammals, birds, eggs, insects, leaves, bark, fruits, flowers and berries. They mainly feed on bamboos. They also feed on mushrooms, roots, acorns, lichen and grasses.
Red panda is a solitary animal, except during mating season.
The Red panda is nocturnal and is mostly active in the early morning and late afternoon, and sleeping on tree branches or in tree hollows during the day.
They have a wide range of vocalizations, the most peculiar of which is a ‘quack-snort’.
Males occupy territories that overlap those of several females, especially in the mating season, and territories of both sexes are marked with anal secretions.
They have several ways of marking their territories and home ranges, like marking with urine, secretions from anal glands, and scents from glands on the pads of their feet.
Shortly after waking, they clean their fur like a cat, licking their front paws and then rubbing their backs, stomachs and sides. They also rub their backs and bellies along the sides of trees or rocks.
The age of sexual maturity is between 18 to 24 months. Breeding season is between January to July. Both sexes may mate with more than one partner.
Cubs 2 to 4, gestation period is between 3 to 4 months. Female will make a nest out of grass, leaves and twigs in either a hollow tree or rock crevasse during the gestation period. After birth, the mother cleans the cubs and can then recognize each by its smell.
Young are born blind and helpless, opening their eyes after 16 to 20 days. After about 90 days, they have achieved full adult fur and coloring, and begin to venture out of the nest. The cubs stay with their mother until the next litter is born in the following summer. The average lifespan of Red pandas is between 8 to 14 years.