State animal of Gujarat (Asiatic Lion) complete detail- updated. What is the name of state animal of Gujarat. Description of Asiatic Lion (state animal of Gujarat). Lion has been classified as endangered by the IUCN. Lions are the only cats that live in groups, called prides.
Panthera leo persica, One of the largest of Indian cats. Asiatic Lions are found inhabiting open grasslands and forests of India, including scrub jungles. Asian lions have powerful retractable claws and long sharp canine teeth that are used in dragging their prey to the ground. The males are orange-yellow to dark brown in color, while the females have a sandy or tawny color. Males also have a mane, which is usually dark in color, but is rarely………….
Age of sexual maturity is 3-5 years for male lion and 2-4 years for female lion. The gestation period last for between 3.5 – 4 months and usually give birth between between 2 to 5 cubs. The cubs start eating meat at about 3 months of age while continuing to suckle for up to 6 months.
Lion has been classified as endangered by the IUCN. Panthera leo persica, One of the largest of Indian cats. Total estimated population of Panthera leo persica is between 400 to 500.
The weight of male loin is between 200 to 250 kg., and weight of female lion is between 110 to 150 kg. Size of male lion is up to 10ft. and female size is up to 8.5ft. including the tail. Shoulder height between 2.5ft. to 3.5ft. Asiatic lion has prominent tufts of hair on their elbows and at the end of their tails.
Asian lions have powerful retractable claws and long sharp canine teeth that are used in dragging their prey to the ground. The males are orange-yellow to dark brown in color, while the females have a sandy or tawny color.
Males also have a mane, which is usually dark in color, but is rarely seen to be of black color. This characteristic mane is absent in the females. The mane of an Asiatic Lion is also shorter than that of an African Lion.
Young Male Mature Male with Child’s
Common Name – Indian Lion
Local Name – Sher
Zoological Name – Panthera leo persica
Kingdom – Animalia
Phylum – Chordata
Class – Mammalia
Order – Carnivora
Family – Felidae
Genus – Panthera
Species – Panthera leo
Conservational Status – Schedule – I, according to wildlife (Protection) act, 1972 and classified as Endangered (EN) by the IUCN.
The Panthera leo persica is rated the most endangered large carnivore globally. Asiatic Lion found in India’s Gujarat State. Gir National park and wildlife Sanctuary in Gujarat is the only habitat for the Asiatic lion.
Total area under this National park is 1412.1 km2. Gir National park covering an area of 258.71 km2 witch is highly protected. Human activities are strictly prohibited in this area. An additional about 150 Asian lions live in zoos.
Habit and habitat
Asiatic Lions are found inhabiting open grasslands and forests of India, including scrub jungles. Lions can live in forested, shrubby, mountainous, and semi-desert habitats. They are capable of living at high altitudes. Lions are highly sociable animals living in social units. A typical pride comprises of around 5 to 10 members, which includes one or two males, their cubs and a few females. The male Asian lions are less social and only associate with the pride at the time of mating. The male lion dominates the rest of the group. Lions are spending up to 20 hours per day resting or sleeping.
Lion is a Carnivores animal and generally feeds on wild deer, nilgai, chital, sambhar, goats, wild cattle, buffalo, young elephants, monkeys, birds, frogs, wild boar, goats, porcupines etc. The group hunting strategy of lions enables exceptionally large prey items to be taken. Adult males rarely participate in hunting. Hunting usually takes place at night, but where it is thick, it may also take place during the day. Female lions are the pride’s primary hunters. They often work together to prey upon large mammals. Hunting success in lions is influenced by hunting-group size and composition, the hunting method used and by environmental factors such as grass and shrub cover, time of day, light presence at night etc.
After the hunt, the group effort often degenerates to squabbling over the sharing of the kill, with cubs at the bottom of the pecking order. Young lions do not help the pride hunt until they are about a year old. Lions will hunt alone if the opportunity presents itself, and they also steal kills from hyenas or wild dogs. The males only make the first claim on the game hunted by the female. Lions are the only cats that live in groups, called prides. Prides are family units that may include up to three males, a dozen or so females, and their young. All of a pride’s lionesses are related and female cubs typically stay with the group as they age. Young males eventually leave and may establish their own prides by taking over a group headed by another male.
Male lions establish their pride’s territorial boundaries by roaring and scent marking and fiercely defend it. They mark the area with urine, roar menacingly to warn intruders, and chase off animals that encroach on their turf. Female lions are polyestrous, breeding throughout the year and peaking in the rainy season. Female lions tend to have cubs every 2 years.
Age of sexual maturity is 3-5 years for male lion and 2-4 years for female lion. The gestation period last for between 3.5 – 4 months and usually give birth between 2 to 5 cubs. The cubs start eating meat at about 3 months of age while continuing to suckle for up to 6 months. They spend 9 months perfecting their hunting skills. Age of maturity is between 3-4 years. Females are mainly responsible for care of the young. Females nurse their young, but will also nurse the young of their female relatives in the pride if litters are born close together. Males do not directly provide care for the young in a pride, they are important in the protection of the cubs from rival males. The life span of the lion is 14 – 18 years.