National bird of India (Peacock) complete detail – updated. Description of Peacock (Pavo cristatus). Local name of Peacock (Pavo cristatus) is Mor. Classification of Peacock (Pavo cristatus). Habit and habitat of Peacock (Pavo cristatus). Peacocks are commonly found in dry and forest areas.
Indian peacock has long, strong, grayish-brown legs equipped for running away into brush for safety. Their necks and breasts are a bright blue, golden feathers line their sides and backs. The peacock is an omnivorous bird and feeds on insects, plants, seeds, small mammals, reptiles and flowers. The males have long trains about 1 to 1.3 meters in length and trains…………
Age of sexual maturity is 2 years for male and 3 years female peacock. Male peacocks are very aggressive when it comes to finding a suitable partner and stronger females will fight away other females and try to monopolize the male by repeatedly mating with him. On average, males usually mate with up to 4-7 different females every breeding season.
Size between 2.6 ft. to 3.6 ft. They weigh in between 3 to 6 kg and have a wingspan of 1.4-1.6 meter. Indian peacock has a mixture of dull grey, brown, and green in her plumage. Females are brown, grey, and cream-colored. Chicks are usually a light yellow to brown color.
Indian peacock has long, strong, grayish-brown legs equipped for running away into brush for safety. Both male and female sexes are equipped with spurs that are around 2.3 to 2.6 cm long, males will use them during the breeding season to ward off other competing males.
Their necks and breasts are a bright blue, golden feathers line their sides and backs. The males have long trains about 1 to 1.3 meters in length and trains are an iridescent arrangement of multiple colors featuring ocelli. When male is displayed train, showing off gold, brown, green, and black feathers. Around 30 to 40 of the ocelli around the outer edges of the fan are v-shaped.
The train is discarded in January, but is grown again at a rapid pace when breeding season approaches. The peacock has iridescent blue and green plumage.
Male Peacock Female Peacock
Common Name – Peacock
Local Name – Mor
Zoological Name – Pavo cristatus
Kingdom – Animalia
Phylum – Chordata
Class – Aves
Order – Galliformes
Family – Phasianidae
Subfamily – Phasianinae
Genus – Pavo
Conservational Status – Schedule – I, according to wildlife (Protection) act, 1972 and classified as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN.
The peacock is generally found in warmer climate and in dry conditions. Commonly found in India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Nepal, Assam, Nagaland, Burma, Java, Ceylon, Malaya and the Congo.
Habit and habitat
Peacocks are commonly found in dry areas. Peacocks are also found in forest areas. The male peacock has enormous tail feathers that fan out behind the peacock and can be nearly two meters in length. The male peacock attracts a female to mate with by showing off his array of elaborate feathers, and when the male peacock feels threatened, he will fan his tail out in order to make himself look bigger and therefore try to intimidate approaching predators. Indian peacocks found inhabiting the undergrowth in open forest, shrubs and woodland, usually near a river or stream. The Indian peacocks are also found in farmland, villages and increasingly more urban areas.
The peacock is an omnivorous bird and feeds on insects, plants, seeds, small mammals, reptiles and flowers. Male peacocks are known as mor and female peacocks are known as morni. The male peacock is generally about twice the size of the female peacock and even larger when the male peacock is displaying his feathers. The nest is made up of dry sticks, fodder, grass and leaves and is located on the ground, under shrubs. Breeding season between April to September. Indian peacock prefer a mostly solitary and isolated lifestyle. During the breeding season, a male will defend its territory and females will seek them out as mates. After and before of the breeding season, females live alone or with other females in groups of 2 or 4 and males also can live alone or with other males in groups.
Age of sexual maturity is 2 years for male and 3 years female peacock. There is a significant correlation between a peacocks train and it’s mating success. Mating success is usually more successful for the males with the highest number of ocelli on their train. If ocelli were experimentally removed from a male’s train, mating success decreased significantly. Male peacocks are very aggressive when it comes to finding a suitable partner and stronger females will fight away other females and try to monopolize the male by repeatedly mating with him. On average, males usually mate with up to 4-7 different females every breeding season. The female peacock lays 4-7 eggs. The color of eggs is brown. The female peacock incubates eggs and the male peacock chicks hatch after an incubation period of about a month. The incubation period of eggs is between 26 to 30 days.