Asian koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus) complete detail – updated. Description of Asian koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus). Classification of Asian koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus). Habit and habitat of Asian koel. They prefers staying in a dense thick forest with thick trees and bamboos, light woodland and cultivation areas.
Size of adult Asian koel is between 38 to 46 cm including the tail. The weight of adult is between 180 to 240 g. Color of adult male Asian koel is glossy bluish-black or greenish-black. The male distracts the host of the nest so that the female may get the chance to lay her eggs in the nest. Asian koel is omnivorous bird, they feeds mainly on fruits and berries in trees, feasting on the ripe fruits.
Asian koel is a beautiful bird and classified as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN. Size of adult Asian koel is between 38 to 46 cm including the tail. The weight of adult is between 180 to 240 g.
Color of adult male Asian koel is glossy bluish-black or greenish-black. Wings are relatively short, but tail is rather long. The plumage of the male bird has glossy bluish black or greenish black plumage.
They has pale greenish grey colored bill, with pale greenish grey feet and legs. Eyes are bright red.
Female has smooth brown upper parts, and brown on the crown and has rufous strikes on the head. The wings of the female are short but the tail is long.
Back and wings of females are dark brown with white and buff spots. Crown is darker brown. The underparts are whitish, but is heavily striped. Bill and legs are pale greenish grey. Eyes are red.
Juvenile resembles female but it has dark eyes. The upper plumage of the juveniles is similar to male and has a black beak. They show a pattern of moult which helps them to differentiate from other parasitic cuckoos.
Common Name – Asian koel
Local Name – koel
Zoological Name – Eudynamys scolopaceus
Kingdom – Animalia
Phylum – Chordata
Class – Aves
Order – Cuculiformes
Family – Cuculidae
Genus – Eudynamys
Conservational Status – Classified as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN.
They found in Australia, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, from south-eastern Asia to New Guinea, and Salomon Islands. During the winter they migrate to warmer areas. Most of the population are resident in that range.
Habit and habitat
The Asian koel is a bird of light woodland and cultivation. They prefers staying in a dense thick forest with thick trees and bamboos, light woodland and cultivation areas. Also, found in shrubby areas which have tall trees, woods, villages, towns and gardens and mangrove forest.
Asian Koel is a shy bird, they can be seen alone or in pair. They have straight and swift flight with rapid wing beats.
Asian koel is omnivorous bird, they feeds mainly on fruits and berries in trees, feasting on the ripe fruits. They also feed on insects, eggs, small vertebrates and caterpillars. Adults often frequent orchards.
Asian Koel is very vocal. Often heard before seen, song of the male is a repeated koo-Ooo- koo-Ooo- koo-Ooo. The female makes a shrill kik-kik-kik… call.
Breeding season is between April to August. Asian Koel doesn’t build any nest, lays its eggs, in the nest of other birds’ species. They often choose crows’ nest.
A single egg is laid at a time. Its eggs are rather smaller, but very like the crows in appearance, pale greyish-green or stone color speckled and blotched with reddish-brown.
The male distracts the host of the nest so that the female may get the chance to lay her eggs in the nest. They don’t lay eggs in an empty host nest.
When young Koel leaves the nest, it roosts in the outer branches of trees, begging food to its foster parents which have to search for sufficient food to satisfy this hungry young.
The chicks get hatched in 12 to 14 days with the host chicks. The host egg is removed by the female Koel before laying its eggs. The chick fledges in 20 to 28 days period.
The average lifespan of Koel is between 12 to 15 years.